Program

Preliminary Program

November 4th 2018
8.00: Registration
8.30: Introduction (J. Shah)

SESSION 1 – ORAL CANCER
Moderator: I. Witterick
Chair: L. Pignataro
8.45: Oral Cancer (J. Shah)
9.15: Panel Discussion (H. Mehanna, S. Porceddu, C. Piazza, S. Ferrari, M. Merlano)
10.00: Coffee Break

SESSION 2 – THYROID CANCER
Moderator: H. Mehanna
Chair: G. Giugliano
10.30: Thyroid Cancer Primary (J. Shah)
11.00: Thyroid Cancer Neck (A. Shaha)
11.30: Panel Discussion (I. Witterick, S. Porceddu, E. Seregni, L. Locati, P. Miccoli, S. Filetti)
12.30: Lunch Videos (J. Shah, A. Shaha)

SESSION 3 – MULTIDISCIPLINARY THERAPY
Moderator: I. Witterick
Chair: G. Felisati
13.30: Advances in Radiotherapy (S. Porceddu)
14.00: Advances in Systemic Therapy  (J. B. Vermorken)
14.30: Panel Discussion (A. Shaha, L. Licitra, P. Bonomo, E. Orlandi)
15.30: Coffee Break

SESSION 4 – SALIVARY TUMORS
Moderator: A. Shaha
Chair: M. Bussi
16.00: Salivary Tumors (H. Mehanna)
16.30: Panel Discussion (J. Shah, I. Witterick, B. Bianchi, L. Locati, R. Orecchia, F. Biglioli)
17.00: Sponsored Symposium
18.30: End of the day

November 5th 2018       

7.30: Breakfast Symposium
SESSION 5 – OROPHARYNX
Moderator:  J. Shah
Chair: M. Ansarin
8.30: Surgery (H. Mehanna)
8.50: Radiation Therapy (S. Porceddu)
9.10: Panel Discussion (I. Witterick, L. Licitra, G. Sanguineti, G. Spriano)

SESSION 6 – MELANOMA
Moderator: S. Porceddu
Chair: M. Santinami
9.45: Melanoma (A. Shaha)
10.15: Panel Discussion  (I. Witterick, M. Del Vecchio,  M. Amichetti)
10.30 Coffee Break

SESSION 7 – LARYNX PRESERVATION
Moderator: A. Shaha
Chair: S. Magrini
11.00: Surgical (J. Shah)
11.20: Non surgical approaches with sistemic therapies (J. B. Vermorken)
11.40: Radiation Therapy  (S. Porceddu)
12.00: Lunch Videos (J. Shah, I. Witterick)

SESSION 8 – SKULL BASE SURGERY
Moderator: J. Shah
Chair: V. Valentini
13.00: Skull Base Surgery (I. Witterick)
13.30: Panel Discussion (J.Shah, S.Porceddu, P. Nicolai, P. Bossi)
 
SESSION 9 – RECONTRUCTIVE SURGERY
Moderator: J. Shah
Chair: M. Benazzo
14.30: Recontructive Surgery (I. Witterick)
15.00 Questions and Answers
15.30: Coffee  Break

16.00: SESSION 10 –  STUMP THE FACULTY 
Moderator: A. Shaha
Panelists: J. Shah, I. Witterick, H. Mehanna,  S. Porceddu,
17.00: Sponsored Symposium
18.00: End of the Meeting

November 6th 2018       
GOLF – ORAL EXAMINATION from 8.oo am to 3.00 pm
Briefing Session Location: Marriott Hotel, Parini Room
Examination Location: Marriot Hotel, Room: Parini, Porta and Foscolo Room

click to download IFHNOS FINAL PROGRAM